Tom Derbyshire Selected for the 1st European Games

Tom Derbyshire Selected for the 1st European Games

Aquatics athletes selected for Baku

The British Olympic Association (BOA) is delighted to today announce the 153 athletes selected to represent Team GB at this summer’s inaugural European Games in Baku.

Team GB will compete across 13 sports and 19 disciplines at Baku 2015, as 50 European nations come together for the continent’s first ever major multi-sport event from June 12th – 28th this year.

In total, 20 sports make up the programme for the 17 days of action in Baku including Diving, Swimming, Synchronised Swimming and Water Polo and over 6,000 athletes are expected in Azerbaijan to compete across the 253 medal events.

Team GB fans will also be able to watch the team in action  as BT Sport today announced that they will provide daily coverage of the Games.

The broadcast deal is the latest in a series signed by Baku 2015, with the event’s broadcast reach now stretching to all corners of Europe and across the globe.

Tim Jones, British Swimming Head of Performance Pathway said:  “We are extremely pleased to be able to announce such a strong team for Baku, which includes a number of swimmers who have previous medal winning form from last year's European Junior Championships.

“To be part of a high profile, multi-sport Games will be a particularly valuable experience and I am sure this event will play an integral part in the longer journey they will all take towards future senior international success."

Diver Matty Lee said: “I am extremely excited to be part of Team GB for Baku 2015. This is the first ever European Games so adds to how prestigious the Games will be. I had to miss out on the Commonwealth Games last year because of injury so I think this opportunity to experience a multi-sports environment first hand will be so valuable for my career.

“I learnt a lot from the senior divers last year and training and competing alongside the likes of Tom Daley and Jack Laugher has really helped me and taught me how you prepare properly for a competition.”

Talent Development Synchronised Swimming Karen Thorpe said: “Securing bronze in the team event at the qualifying competition in Istanbul was a huge boost to the team and showed how hard they have been working since last year’s European Swimming Championships.

“The European Games will be another good opportunity for the whole squad to compete on an international stage and we are looking forward to showcasing some great British talent.”

Mhairi Nurthen said: “The qualifiers for the European Games were so much fun. The atmosphere was amazing and it was great to compete against the other teams and see how they play. We’ve all worked so hard to get to Baku and we are all really looking forward to competing and showing what we can do as a team.”

The selected athletes are below:

Divers:

Millie    Haffety    City of Sheffield Diving Club
Ross    Haslam    City of Sheffield Diving Club
James    Heatly    Edinbrugh Diving Club
Jordan    Houlden    City of Sheffield Diving Club
Matty    Lee    City of Leeds Diving Club
Shanice    Lobb    Plymouth Diving
Lydia    Rosenthall    City of Leeds diving club
Katherine    Torrance     City of leeds diving.
Lois    Toulson    City of Leeds Diving Club
Millie    Fowler    City of Sheffield
Matthew    Dixon    Plymouth Diving

Swimmers:

Charlie    Attwood    Taunton Deane swimming
Layla    Black    City Of Leeds Swimming Club
Emma    Cain    Millfield School
Kyle    Chisholm    BOK (Borough of Kirklees)
Amelia    Clynes    City of Leeds Swimming Club
Georgia    Coates    City of Leeds Swimming Club
Luke    Davies    City of Birmingham
Darcy    Deakin    City Of Sheffield Swim Squad Limited
Tom    Derbyshire    Royal Wolverhampton School Swimming Club
Hannah    Featherstone    Sedgefield 75 ASC
Luke    Greenbank    cockermouth swimming club
Holly    Hibbott    Stockport Metro / Southport
Joe    Hulme    Plymouth Leander
Jarvis    Parkinson    Doncaster Dartes
Duncan    Scott    Stirling University
Becky    Sherwin    Teamipswich
Daniel    Speers    Millfield School
Laura    Stephens    Plymouth Leander Swimming club
Martyn    Walton    Hatfield Swimming Club
Abbie    Wood    Derventio Excel Swim Squad and Buxton Swimming Clu
Tom    Fannon    Plymouth Leander
Joe    Litchfield    Dearne Valley
Madeleine     Crompton   Stockport Metro
Cameron    Kurle    Millfield

Synchronised Swimmers:
Phoebe    Bradley-Smith    City of Birmingham Synchronised swimming club
Jorja    Brown    Rushmoor
Danielle    Cooper    Rushmoor synchronized swimming club
Jodie    Cowie    Rushmoor
Emma    Critchley    Reading Royals Synchronised Swimming Club
Lara    Hockin    Rushmoor
Esme    Lower    Reading Royals
Genevieve    Randall    Bristol Central and Rushmoor
Hannah    Randall    Rushmoor
Rebecca    Richardson    City of Leeds Synchronised Swimming Club

Water Polo Players:
Dani    Brazier    Chelmsford Swimming Club
Izzy    Dean    London Otter Waterpolo Club
Hannah    Edwards    
Sophie    Jackson    Leeds
Fleur    Kennedy    Warley Wasps
Verity    McCoy    CITY OF LIVERPOOL
Mhairi    Nurthen    Otter SC
Lara    Partridge    Crawley/Mid Sussex Marlins
Hayley    Price    Tyldesley Swimming and Water Polo Club
Kathy    Rogers    Otter
Grace    Rowland    Liverpool
Lucy    Shaw    Liverpool water polo club
Beth    Ward    Devonport Royal Swimming Association

Back to Competition News >